Privacy and Cookie Policy

Data Controller and Responsible Authority

Data controller:
Comic Sexy C.V.
Ceintuurbaan 422-III
1074 EB | The Netherlands
Phone: +31 20 675 3092
E-mail: support@comicsexyfashion.com
Website: https://www.comicsexyfashion.com

Responsible authority:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ The Hague | The Netherlands
Phone: +31 70 888 8500
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Introduction
Comic Sexy C.V, which operates this website, takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

It is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. Any personal data (for example name, address or email address) that is collected on our website is collected on a voluntary basis insofar as this is possible. This data will not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent. Please note that data transmission via the internet (e.g., in the case of communication by email) may be subject to security gaps. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

Purpose of data collection, processing or use
Comic Sexy C.V. is an international and independent designer, manufacturer and seller of fashion items. Within the context of these activities, personal data is collected, processed, used, and, where applicable, transmitted for the purpose of obtaining, implementing, and billing orders.

Description of affected groups and their related data / data categories
Depending on the purpose for which we process your data from time to time, as explained above, we need to process one or other data, which will in general be, depending on each case, as follows:

  • your identity data (for example, your name, surname, language and country from which you interact with us, contact data, etc.);
  • economic and transactions information (for example, your payment or card data, information on your purchases, orders, returns, etc.);
  • connection, geolocation and/or browsing data (if you interact with us from your mobile phone, for example);
  • commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter); and
  • information about your tastes and preferences.

Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to afford you access to any functionality or service of our website, we will mark certain fields as

compulsory, since these are data that we need to be able to provide the service or afford you access to the functionality in question. Please take into account that, if you decide not to make such data available to us, you may be unable to complete your

user registration or may not be able to enjoy those services or functionalities.

Standard periods for the deletion of data
Personal data is deleted on a regular basis when it is no longer needed to fulfill a contract, if the person in question has not provided their separate approval to retain said data or if statutory retention obligations and deadlines do not stipulate that data be retained for a longer period.

Planned transmission of data to third countries
To achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we must afford access to your personal data to third parties that provide us with support in the services that we offer your, i.e.:

  • financial institutions,
  • anti-fraud detection and prevention entities,
  • technological service providers,
  • logistic, transport and delivery partners and service providers, and
  • providers of customer support related services.

Your rights
You may at any time request information about the use of your personal data (according to § 15 DSGVO) or request the verification, correction or deletion of your personal data (§§ 16 and 17 DSGVO). You may also at any time request the restriction of the use or processing of your personal data (§§ 18 and 19 DSGVO), request the transmission of your personal data to third parties (§ 20 DSGVO), or object to the use of your personal data (§ 21 DSGVO).

If you want to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please send an e-mail to: support@comicsexyfashion.com. We will endeavour to take the necessary measures as soon as possible. To that purpose, you will receive an access form to be completed, allowing you to indicate which rights you wish to exercise with regard to your personal data.

You also have the right to file a complaint against the use of your personal data. The competent complaints board is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.

Data privacy regarding the use of Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service, Google Analytics. The provider of that service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer and which make it possible to analyse the use of the website. Information concerning your use of the Comic Sexy C.V. website that is generated by the cookie is sent to a Google server in the U.S.A. and stored there.

By activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be sent to a Google server and truncated there only in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about web activity, and to provide the operator of this website with services associated with the use of this website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted within the context of Google analytics by your browser will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software. Please note that you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website after the browser adjustment. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie from being recorded by Google (including your IP address) and prevent the data from being processed by Google by downloading and installing this browser plugin:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Data privacy regarding the use of Facebook plugins (Like button)
The Comic Sexy C.V. website contains plugins for the social network Facebook, the provider of which is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook plugins on our website can be recognized by the Facebook logo or “Like” button. For an overview of the Facebook plugins, see:

http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you automatically link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. Please note that Comic Sexy C.V., as the provider of this site, has no knowledge of the content of the data thus transmitted to or used by Facebook. Additional information can be found in the Facebook data privacy statement:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Data privacy regarding the use of Instagram plugins
The Comic Sexy C.V. website contains plugins for the social network Instagram, the provider of which is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Instagram plugins on our website can be recognized by the Instagram logo. For an overview of the Instagram plugins, see:

https://www.instagram.com/developer/embedding/

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives the information that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click the Instagram button while you are logged in to your Instagram account, you automatically link the contents of our website to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. Please note that Comic Sexy C.V., as the provider of this site, has no knowledge of the content of the data thus transmitted to or used by Instagram. Additional information can be found in the Instagram data privacy statement:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

If you do not want Instagram to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account, please log out of your Instagram account.

Data privacy regarding the use of Twitter
Our website uses functions of the Twitter. The provider of that service is:

(a) for accounts within the U.S.A.:
Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
1355 Market Street, Suite 900
San Francisco, CA 94103

(b) for accounts outside of the U.S.A.:
Twitter International Company
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street
Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND

Each time a page of this website containing a Twitter function is called up, a connection is established with the Twitter servers. To our knowledge, no personal data is stored when doing so. In particular, no IP address is stored and usage behaviour is not evaluated.

Additional information concerning data privacy of Twitter can be found in the Twitter data privacy statement at

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Server log files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system being used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request

The data thus collected cannot be connected to a specific person. The data is not merged or compared with data from other sources. We reserve the right to subsequently examine this data if concrete evidence of unlawful use is made known to us.

Cookies
Parts of this website use so-called cookies. Cookies will not harm your computer and do not contain any virus. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and safe. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

The data is processed according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with the legitimate interest of analyzing usage to improve the company’s website.

Regarding cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser in different ways:

  • to be informed each time a cookie is used
  • to allow such use on a case-by-case basis
  • to prohibit the use of cookies in specific cases
  • to prohibit the use of cookies in general
  • to delete cookies when you close your browser

Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Contact form
If you send us an inquiry using the contact form, we shall store the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact information that you provide, so that we can process your inquiry, and in the case there is a follow-up inquiry. The data is processed according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 (b) of the EU GDPR for the purpose of receiving the query formulated in the contact form. This data will never be disclosed without your consent.

Objection to promotion mail
The use of the contact information included in the Legal Notice to send unsolicited advertising and informational materials is herewith prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event that unsolicited advertising materials are sent, specifically through spam e-mail.